User Tag List

+ الرد على الموضوع
صفحة 1 من 2 1 2 الأخيرةالأخيرة
عرض النتائج 1 إلى 10 من 11

الموضوع: Histology MCQ

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    بالطو من بلاطي
    التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية dr.roka
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    m5lo2 so3'an6o6 fl donia el kebeera :)
    المشاركات
    6,488
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)

    Lightbulb Histology MCQ







    Histology MCQ in digestive system


    Test 1

    Which of the following is the exocrine portion of the pancreas?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Acini
    Answer: e
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas.
    2.
    What are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the gallbladder called?
    a. Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses
    b. Ducts of Luschka
    c. Duct of Wirsung
    d. Ampulla of Vater
    e. Sphincter of Oddi
    Answer: a
    Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the
    gallbladder. The small bile ducts which connec between the cystic duct
    and liver are the ducts of Luschka The duct of Wirsung is the pancreatic
    duct. The opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum is at the
    ampulla of Vater. The valves which regulates the flow of bile into the
    small intestine is the sphincter of Oddi.
    3.
    What structure is in the middle of the hepatic lobule?
    a. Hepatic artery
    b. Portal triad
    c. Central vein
    d. Portal vein
    e. Sinusoids
    Answer: c
    Hepatocytes are the liver cells. They are arranged to form a liver
    lobule, which is the functional unit of the liver. The liver lobule is a
    hexagonal shaped structure. At the angles of the liver lobule are
    portal triads. The portal triad is composed of a branch of the hepatic
    artery, portal vein, and bile duct. In the middle of the liver lobule is
    a central vein. Hepatic sinusoids run between the hepatocytes.
    4.
    What is the space between the liver sinusoids and the hepatocytes called?
    a. Space of Disse
    b. Space of Mall
    c. Vacuole
    d. Lacuna
    e. Howship's lacuna
    Answer: a
    The space of Disse is in the liver. The space of Disse is also called
    the perisinosoidal space. It is the space between the liver sinusoids
    and the hepatocytes.
    The space of Mall is also in the liver. The space of Mall is located at
    the portal canal and is the region between the connective tissue and the
    liver parenchymal cells. It is the site where lymph is formed within
    the liver.
    A vacuole is a small clear space within an individual cell.
    A lacuna is a small space or depression. The space that the chondrocyte rests in is a lacuna.
    Howship's lacuna is seen in bone. Howship's lacuna is a space seen underneath an osteoclast.
    5.
    What is the name of the cellular mass for the endocrine portion of the pancreas?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Acini
    Answer: a
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas.
    6.
    Which structures are part of the portal triad?
    a. Portal vein
    b. Hepatic artery
    c. Central vein
    d. Sinusoids
    e. Both a and b
    Answer: e
    Hepatocytes are the liver cells. They are arranged to form a liver
    lobule, which is the functional unit of the liver. The liver lobule is a
    hexagonal shaped structure. At the angles of the liver lobule are
    portal triads. The portal triad is composed of a branch of the hepatic
    artery, portal vein, and bile duct. In the middle of the liver lobule is
    a central vein. Hepatic sinusoids run between the hepatocytes.
    7.
    Which of the following is NOT a function of the liver?
    a. Metabolism of bilirubin
    b. Deamination of amino acids
    c. Storage of iron
    d. Storage of copper
    e. Storage of calcium
    Answer: e
    The liver performs many, many functions. Estimates range at over 500 different functions for the liver.
    Bilirubin is metabolized in the liver. The conversion of amino acids to
    carbohydrates through the process of deamination occurs in the liver.
    Iron is stored in the liver as ferritin. Copper is stored in the liver.
    The storage site for calcium is in the bones.
    PEARL: If ever asked where a process occurs, and you absolutely have no
    idea, make an educated guess of the liver.---Sarah Bellham
    8.
    What is the functional unit of the liver?
    a. Lobule
    b. Portal triad
    c. Central vein
    d. Hepatocyte
    e. Sinusoids
    Answer: a
    Hepatocytes are the liver cells. They are arranged to form a liver
    lobule, which is the functional unit of the liver. The liver lobule is a
    hexagonal shaped structure. At the angles of the liver lobule are
    portal triads. The portal triad is composed of a branch of the hepatic
    artery, portal vein, and bile duct. In the middle of the liver lobule is
    a central vein. Hepatic sinusoids run between the hepatocytes.
    9.
    What are the valves which regulates the flow of bile into the intestine?
    a. Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses
    b. Ducts of Luschka
    c. Duct of Wirsung
    d. Ampulla of Vater
    e. Sphincter of Oddi
    Answer: e
    Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the
    gallbladder. The small bile ducts which connec between the cystic duct
    and liver are the ducts of Luschka The duct of Wirsung is the pancreatic
    duct. The opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum is at the
    ampulla of Vater. The valves which regulates the flow of bile into the
    small intestine is the sphincter of Oddi.

    10.
    What cells of the pancreas secrete somatostatin?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Gamma cells
    Answer: d
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas


  2. #2
    بالطو من بلاطي
    التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية dr.roka
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    m5lo2 so3'an6o6 fl donia el kebeera :)
    المشاركات
    6,488
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)







    Test 2




    1.
    What is the opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum?
    a. Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses
    b. Ducts of Luschka
    c. Duct of Wirsung
    d. Ampulla of Vater
    e. Sphincter of Oddi
    Answer: d
    Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the
    gallbladder. The small bile ducts which connec between the cystic duct
    and liver are the ducts of Luschka The duct of Wirsung is the pancreatic
    duct. The opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum is at the
    ampulla of Vater. The valves which regulates the flow of bile into the
    small intestine is the sphincter of Oddi.
    2.
    Which of the following is the exocrine portion of the pancreas?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Acini
    Answer: e
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas
    3.
    Which of the following clotting factors is NOT produced in the liver?
    a. Factor I
    b. Factor II
    c. Factor IV
    d. Factor IX
    e. Factor X
    Answer: c
    The liver performs many, many functions. Estimates range at over 500 different functions for the liver.
    The liver makes clotting Factors I, II, VII, IX, and X. Fibrinogen is
    Factor I. Prothrombin is Factor II. Factor IV is calcium, which is not
    produced in the liver.
    PEARL: If ever asked where a process occurs, and you absolutely have no
    idea, make an educated guess of the liver.---Sarah Bellham
    4.
    In what structure does blood run through between the hepatocytes?
    a. Hepatic artery
    b. Portal triad
    c. Central vein
    d. Portal vein
    e. Sinusoids
    Answer: e
    Hepatocytes are the liver cells. They are arranged to form a liver
    lobule, which is the functional unit of the liver. The liver lobule is a
    hexagonal shaped structure. At the angles of the liver lobule are
    portal triads. The portal triad is composed of a branch of the hepatic
    artery, portal vein, and bile duct. In the middle of the liver lobule is
    a central vein. Hepatic sinusoids run between the hepatocytes.
    5.
    What is the space called that is located at the portal canal between the hepatocytes and connective tissue?
    a. Space of Disse
    b. Space of Mall
    c. Vacuole
    d. Lacuna
    e. Howship's lacuna
    The space of Disse is in the liver. The space of Disse is also called
    the perisinosoidal space. It is the space between the liver sinusoids
    and the hepatocytes.
    The space of Mall is also in the liver. The space of Mall is located at
    the portal canal and is the region between the connective tissue and the
    liver parenchymal cells. It is the site where lymph is formed within
    the liver.
    A vacuole is a small clear space within an individual cell.
    A lacuna is a small space or depression. The space that the chondrocyte rests in is a lacuna.
    Howship's lacuna is seen in bone. Howship's lacuna is a space seen underneath an osteoclast.

    6.
    What layer is NOT found in the gallbladder?
    a. Mucosa
    b. Muscularis mucosa
    c. Muscularis
    d. Adventita
    e. Serosa Answer: b
    The gallbladder is comprised of three layers: mucosa, muscularis, and
    adventita or serosa. Serosa is found on the free surface of the
    gallbladder. The mucosa is simple columnar epithelium and lamina
    propria. There is no muscularis in the mucosa of the gallbladder.
    7.
    What cell type makes up the mucosa of the gallbladder?
    a. Simple squamous epithelium
    b. Simple cuboidal epithelium
    c. Simple columnar epithelium
    d. Stratified squamous epithelium
    e. Transitional epithelium
    Answer: c
    The mucosa of the gallbladder is made of simple columnar epithelium.
    8.
    What is the classification of the pancreas?
    a. Mixed
    b. Endocrine
    c. Exocrine
    d. Both endocrine and exocrine
    e. None of the above
    Answer: d
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas.
    9.
    Which cell is a hepatic macrophage?
    a. Kupffer cells
    b. Histiocyte
    c. Dust cell
    d. Langerhans cell
    e. Microglia
    Answer: a
    Macrophages are mononuclear phagocytes. Many tissues have resident
    (fixed) macrophages. Fixed macrophages are given a unique name,
    depending on the tissue that they are located in. Kupffer cells are the
    hepatic macrophages. Histiocytes are macrophages seen in connective
    tissue. Dust cells are alveolar macrophage found in the respiratory
    tract. Langerhans cells are macrophages seen in the skin. Microglia are
    the central nervous system macrophages.

    10.
    Where in the pancreas are islets of Langerhans most numerous?
    a. Head
    b. Body
    c. Tail
    d. Evenly distributed
    e. Depends on the individual Answer: c
    Islets of Langerhans are most numerous in the tail of the pancreas


  3. #3
    بالطو من بلاطى
    التقييم التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية midoman
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2008
    المشاركات
    22,241
    مودي هو
    In Love
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    31 Thread(s)
    حلوة الصورة دى
    أمين اللجنة العلمية
    اتحاد طلبة طب عين شمس

    Contact Us
    Mohammed Adel





  4. #4
    بالطو من بلاطى
    التقييم التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية midoman
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2008
    المشاركات
    22,241
    مودي هو
    In Love
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    31 Thread(s)
    رد غريب اوي ف توبيك MCQ يعني

    طيب و دي ؟؟
    انا قلت اعمل جو للتوبيك بس
    الاتنين حلوين..و التوبيك حلو
    أمين اللجنة العلمية
    اتحاد طلبة طب عين شمس

    Contact Us
    Mohammed Adel





  5. #5
    بالطو من بلاطي
    التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية dr.roka
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    m5lo2 so3'an6o6 fl donia el kebeera :)
    المشاركات
    6,488
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    اقتباس المشاركة الأصلية كتبت بواسطة midoman مشاهدة المشاركة

    انا قلت اعمل جو للتوبيك بس
    الاتنين حلوين..و التوبيك حلو


    انا بحب يبقى الموضوع كده متكامل


  6. #6
    بالطو من بلاطي
    التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية dr.roka
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    m5lo2 so3'an6o6 fl donia el kebeera :)
    المشاركات
    6,488
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)



    Test 3


    1.
    What cells of the pancreas secrete insulin?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Gamma cells
    Answer: c
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas.
    2.
    What is the pancreatic duct?
    a. Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses
    b. Ducts of Luschka
    c. Duct of Wirsung
    d. Ampulla of Vater
    e. Sphincter of Oddi
    Answer: c
    Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the
    gallbladder. The small bile ducts which connec between the cystic duct
    and liver are the ducts of Luschka The duct of Wirsung is the pancreatic
    duct. The opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum is at the
    ampulla of Vater. The valves which regulates the flow of bile into the
    small intestine is the sphincter of Oddi.
    3.
    What structure is at the angle of the liver lobule?
    a. Lobule
    b. Portal triad
    c. Central vein
    d. Hepatocyte
    e. Sinusoids
    Answer: b
    Hepatocytes are the liver cells. They are arranged to form a liver
    lobule, which is the functional unit of the liver. The liver lobule is a
    hexagonal shaped structure. At the angles of the liver lobule are
    portal triads. The portal triad is composed of a branch of the hepatic
    artery, portal vein, and bile duct. In the middle of the liver lobule is
    a central vein. Hepatic sinusoids run between the hepatocytes.
    4.
    Which of the following is NOT a function of the liver?
    a. Cholecystokinin production
    b. Bile production
    c. Detoxification
    d. Albumin production
    e. Synthesis of clotting factors
    Answer: a
    The liver performs many, many functions. Estimates range at over 500 different functions for the liver.
    Bile production occurs in the liver. The liver receives blood from the
    hepatic artery and hepatic portal vein. The blood in the hepatic portal
    vein is the "first stop" directly from the intestines, giving the liver
    the prime opportunity to detoxify substances. The liver synthesizes
    proteins such as albumin, fibrinogen, and prothrombin. Fibrinogen
    (Factor I) and prothrombin (Factor II) are clotting factors involved in
    clotting. The liver also makes Factors VII, IX, and X.
    Cholecystokinin is produced by the mucosa of the gastrointestinal tract.
    PEARL: If ever asked where a process occurs, and you absolutely have no
    idea, make an educated guess of the liver.---Sarah Bellham
    5.
    What cells of the pancreas secrete glucagon?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Gamma cells
    Answer: b
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas.
    6.
    What are the connection between the cystic duct and liver?
    a. Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses
    b. Ducts of Luschka
    c. Duct of Wirsung
    d. Ampulla of Vater
    e. Sphincter of Oddi
    Answer: b
    Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses are divertiuclae of the mucosa of the
    gallbladder. The small bile ducts which connec between the cystic duct
    and liver are the ducts of Luschka The duct of Wirsung is the pancreatic
    duct. The opening of the pancreatic duct into the duodenum is at the
    ampulla of Vater. The valves which regulates the flow of bile into the
    small intestine is the sphincter of Oddi.
    7.
    Which of the following is NOT a function of the liver?
    a. Conversion of glucose into glycogen
    b. Storage of glycogen
    c. Storage of bile
    d. Storage of fat soluble vitamins
    e. Cholesterol synthesis
    Answer: c
    The liver performs many, many functions. Estimates range at over 500 different functions for the liver.
    Glucose is converted to glycogen in the liver. Glycogen is stored in the
    liver. The liver stores of fat soluble vitamins (A, D, E, K).
    Cholesterol is synthesized in the liver.
    Once bile is produced by the liver, it is stored in the gallbladder.
    PEARL: If ever asked where a process occurs, and you absolutely have no
    idea, make an educated guess of the liver.---Sarah Bellham
    8.
    What cells of the pancreas secrete pancreatic polypeptide?
    a. Islets of Langerhans
    b. Alpha cells
    c. Beta cells
    d. Delta cells
    e. Gamma cells
    Answer: e
    The pancreas is both an endocrine and exocrine organ.
    The endocrine portion of the pancreas is housed in the islets of
    Langerhans. Within the islets, there are several cell types. The alpha
    cells secrete glucagon. The beta cells secrete insulin. The delta cells
    secrete somatostain. The gamma cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide.
    The acini is the exocrine portion of the pancreas


  7. #7
    بالطو من بلاطي
    التقييم
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية dr.roka
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    m5lo2 so3'an6o6 fl donia el kebeera :)
    المشاركات
    6,488
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    كنت مخلياه لوقت امتحان الهيستولوجي
    يلا ادخلوا عليه بقى
    بالتوفيق


  8. #8
    بالطو ذهبي
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية nehal
    تاريخ التسجيل
    May 2010
    الدولة
    قاهرة المعز
    المشاركات
    1,134
    مودي هو
    Cheerful
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    ما شاء الله عليكي يا روكا دايما مش حرمانا من حاجة
    إنّها العيون والوجوه .. تقول لك ما لايُقال ..
    وتفضح ماهو خفيّ في النفوس .
    آمنت أن الله يخلق وجوهنا ونحن نُكمل تحديد الملامح بـ اخلاقنا وأفعالنا ..
    .. مايُزرع في داخل النفس تخرج ثماره في
    ملامحنا الخارجية .





  9. #9
    بالطو صاعد
    التقييم التقييم التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية ميرا
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jul 2010
    الدولة
    احلى بلد
    المشاركات
    361
    مودي هو
    Happy
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    شكرا ليكى ياروكا ربنا يوفقك

  10. #10
    بالطو لسه بكـــيــسو
    التقييم التقييم
    الصورة الرمزية pretty_lolo
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2009
    الدولة
    in my laptop :)
    المشاركات
    253
    مودي هو
    Asleep
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ميرسي جداااااااااا يا دكتورة روكا... ربنا يوفقنا كلنا يااااااارب

+ الرد على الموضوع
صفحة 1 من 2 1 2 الأخيرةالأخيرة

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

في دلوقتي 1 بني ادمين بيتصفحوا الموضوع ده. (0 اعضاء و 1 ضيوف)

     

المواضيع المتشابهه

  1. MCQ Histology
    By salma said in forum هستولوجي 1
    مشاركات: 13
    آخر مشاركة: 2nd December 2010, 07:40 PM
  2. Slides & M.C.Q Histology
    By Black Fox in forum هستولوجي 1
    مشاركات: 26
    آخر مشاركة: 22nd January 2010, 12:18 AM
  3. Practical Histology
    By madany111 in forum أرشيف الفرقة الأولى
    مشاركات: 1
    آخر مشاركة: 28th July 2009, 06:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

تعليمات المشاركة

  • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
  • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
  • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
  • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك